Sandalwood 

Sandalwood

“Santalum Album”, Indian: “Chandan”

Elements: Earth, Water and Spirit, Planetary association: Venus

Kabalistic: Netzach

Actions: Soothing, strengthening and antiseptic

Perfumery : Soft Woody Base note


This issue I am going to write about one of my favourite perfume and incense ingredients: Sandalwood.

It’s deep, sweet woody scent is both earthy and spiritual at the same time, and one of the most beautiful scents that I know of. It is such an incredibly soothing scent, sexy without being aggressive, warm and inviting without being overpowering. And wearing it always makes me feel happy and safe...Sandalwood is one of India’s greatest gifts to the world, and it’s one that is almost instantly recognizable. Along with patchouli, the scent accompanied the spiritual side of the 60’s, as it is the base of most good incense and a smell that permeates all the many new age shops full of colourful Indian saris and scarfs. Sandalwood or “Chandan” as it is called in India is said to be the earthly representation of a Sacred tree “Hari-chandan” that grows only in the Heavenly Realms. It’s oil has been produced in India since the 6th century BC and used in body oils, perfumes and to anoint sacred statues. The wood is burnt in large chunks at Hindu weddings and as a powder to anoint the forehead in a variety of different symbols that show the particular sect a person belongs to and the hair parting of married women and it blended with rose otto it is used in ceremonies to cleanse the soul at the end of the year.

In Moslem traditions, dead bodies are anointed with sandalwood oil and it is burnt in censors at their feet along with other ingredients to carry their soul upwards to heaven. It didn’t appear in European apothecaries until the 15th century, but then Europe was a bit of an uncivilized backwater in those days....

Christopher McMahon writes: “ In the ancient way, all parts of life were interconnected. The physical, emotional, mental, and spiritual dimensions of a persons being were viewed as one complete unit. People possessing inner knowledge of the perfume sciences used attars to treat dis-ease in their patients according to the level it was manifesting on.... It could, in essence, work from the outer to the inner. Similarly the fragrance itself could stimulate beneficial changes in the mind so that the process of inner healing would be stimulated simultaneously. ...Attars were highly esteemed because they were one of the only therapeutic agents which could act simultaneously on every level of a persons existence”.

In Buddhism, the oil and incense are used in meditation as it is said help a person focus and transform feelings like anger and hate into peacefulness. In perfumery it’s one of the ultimate base notes as you can combine it with so many different scents, and in aromatherapy it’s one of the perfect all rounders, being appropriate for almost every setting. It is grounding and uplifting at the same time, and very soothing as well.

In India there are two main types: East Indian Sandalwood which is soft and sweet and grows around Mysore and Karnataka and West Indian Sandalwood which has a slightly more rugged nature with sharper, woodier notes to it. Both of these are becoming harder to get as the trees are being harvested into extinction. And perfumers are looking around for alternatives. Interestingly, if the trees are transplanted into different soils in different regions, the scent of the oil changes and loses it’s special soft notes.....

Another tree that is often sold as Sandalwood is the Anyris balsamifera. This is a completely different tree and grows in the West Indies, Jamaica, Haiti and Venezuela. It’s another lovely wood for incense and perfumery, but it doesn’t have the same buttery soft undernote of East Indian Sandalwood. Recently, an Australian Sandalwood, Sandalum spicatum came onto the market, which is very exciting. Sandalum Spicatum is native to Australia and grows in scrub areas and hence needs little irrigation and no fertilizers or pesticides as such. Scent wise, it has an almost eucalyptus like note to it, a sharper, lighter scent along with a similar soft woody note that is also present in Indian sandalwood. There are also trial plantations of the Indian Santalum Album growing in Western Australia which look very exciting! Now all we need to do is start a few myrrh and frankincense plantations in the dessert to go with the camels that are already thriving and we can become an incense producing nation!

But for the moment, Sandalum Album available is only available from India. It has become so rare that the Indian government has brought in strict laws about it’s harvest and sale. The harvest is auctioned off twice a year and only Indian nationals are allowed to bid. The stores of Sandalwood are guarded heavily, but like any other rare and expensive natural product, there is a thriving black market.

It’s quite a difficult tree to grow, as it is a parasite, and lives in symbiosis with it’s hosts, It is grown from root suckers and seeds that have passed through the digestive system of birds. Interestingly, methods such as tissue culture and conventional seed propagation have been surprisingly unsuccessful so far.....The oil is strongest in the heartwood which begins to mature after 20 years and reaches it’s high point at 50 to 60 years of age and in the roots. So there’s a long growing time there which also means that one needs a long term regrowth programme to sustain the sandalwood industry. Medicinally, sandalwood has been used in auyurvedic medicine to cool heat in the body and hence to treat such things as boils and skin eruptions, bronchitis and even gonorrhoea. It is antiseptic and soothing on even the most sensitive skin. In aromatherapy it is used to soothe confusion, to settle anxiety and to gently ground a person.

It is the perfect scent for meditation, helping to calm and focus the mind, while opening the soul to the beauty around one. In Perfumery it is used as a soft woody base note and combines with an amazing number of different oils and essences. It is such a gentle scent that it harmonizes well with almost all other oils, which makes it pretty unique in the perfumery world.

I particularly love it with patchouli as a base note....

As I said, it’s one of my very favourite scents. And I have been wearing it as perfume for over 20 years.


You are welcome to quote from this article, as long as you reference it properly and provide a link back to this page!

(This article appeared as part of my regular column in "Spellcraft" Magazine. If you are interested in reading more, go to http://www.spellcraft.com.au)

 

I'd love to hear from you! Leave your feedback!